Translate Page To German Tranlate Page To Spanish Translate Page To French Translate Page To Italian Translate Page To Japanese Translate Page To Korean Translate Page To Portuguese Translate Page To Chinese
  Number Times Read : 74    Word Count: 870  
Stats
Total Articles: 25965
Total Authors: 6057
Total Downloads: 1534557


Newest Member
Lawrence Thompson

 
You are at : Home | Women\'s Issues   |   Health Issues


   

Where Does Frankincense Essential Oil Come From?



[Valid RSS feed]  Category Rss Feed - http://www.articlelog.com/rss.php?rss=85
By : Clayton Wheeler    29 or more times read
Submitted 2010-11-26 00:44:53
Frankincense essential oil has been used for hundreds of years in perfumes, cosmetics along with therapeutic, healing and also medicinal applications. Since ancient times , frankincense has been a highly held dear essential oil -- frankincense oil. New Testament Biblical records speak of the wise men out of the Orient that brought gifts of Frankincense plus Myrrh to the newborn Jesus as valued gifts. Their travels with such expensive gifts are famous. They are furthermore foundational within the history belonging to the Christian church.

One characteristic of Frankincense oil is its ability to slow down your breathing. It is believed improve prayer and contemplative activity. That's why it's applied so frequently by the Roman Catholic and Greek Orthodox churches.

In aromatherapy you'll discover frankincense essential oil utilized for quite a few distinct symptoms which range from skin complaints to infections inside the respiratory or urinary systems. It has extremely efficient applications for reducing wrinkles. This is especially well- liked in these times of aging forty somethings and beyond. whenever combined with myrrh oil it's a powerhouse for reducing fine lines inside your skin. Caucasian skin does get extra wrinkles and also faster than Asian and darker skins, recent researchers have documented this.

The official term for Frankincense is Boswellia carteri and yes it grows as a small tree with tiny white or pink flowers. It is the pure gum resin that is the chief constituent of the essential oil. those trees are indigenous to the Middle East and north-east Africa. Numerous providers harvest the resin to distill it into essential oil in Europe and Asia. Give your attention and you are able to find a great incoming supply with fantastic top quality for this very well-liked plus non-toxic essential oil.

Ordinarily it has been quite costly. One way to identify if you're investing in authentic and top quality Frankincense essential oil is the cost. It really shouldcost approximately $12 to $18 USD for a 5 ml bottle in the present marketplace. If you are paying a great deal less, which is a sure sign that you might be obtaining less than pure therapeutic grade essential oil.

Which is another reason why you would like to always purchase from your trusted dealer getting a customer satisfaction money back guarantee . You can acquire frankincense essential oil on line from esteemed dealers also.
Author Resource:- The indulgence of frankincense essential oil is still appreciated by many folks around the world.
Article From Article Log - Free Articles for Blogs

Related Articles

HTML Ready Article. Click on the "Copy" button to copy into your clipboard.




Firefox users please select/copy/paste as usual
Rate This Article
Vote to see the results!

Do you like this article?
  • Yes.
  • Not Sure.
  • No.
New Members
select
Sign up
select
learn more
 
Nav Menu
Home
Login
Submit Articles
Submission Guidelines
Top Articles
Link Directory
About Us
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
RSS Feeds

Actions
Print This Article
Add To Favorites


Copyright : ArticleLog.com All Rights Reserved